New Jersey's minimum wage increases to $13 effective Jan. 1

MIAMI, FLORIDA - DECEMBER 03:  A Now Hiring sign hangs in front of a Winn-Dixie grocery store on December 03, 2021 in Miami, Florida.  The Labor Department announced that payrolls increased by just 210,000 for November, which is below what economists

New Jersey’s statewide minimum wage will increase to $13 per hour for most employees effective Saturday. 

The increase is by $1 from the previous $12 rate. 

The increase is also part of a legislation signed by Governor Murphy back in 2019 to gradually raise the minimum wage to $15 per hour for most employees by 2024. 

"I was proud to sign legislation to put New Jersey on the path to a $15 per hour minimum wage," said Governor Murphy. "This increase will greatly improve the lives of countless New Jerseyans and ensure that hardworking people across our state are paid a living wage."

___

DOWNLOAD: FOX 29 NEWS APP | FOX 29 WEATHER AUTHORITY APP

SUBSCRIBE: Good Day Digest Newsletter | FOX 29 Philly on YouTube

FOLLOW: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter   

 

NewsNew Jersey